SHOW DIARY


Last update - 11 October, 2018 7:41 AM



           

January 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Coventry Ladies Premier Open Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Marina Scott (Belsmard)
RESULTS
2
3 4
Boston and District
Rough Collies - Keith Baldwin
RESULTS
5 6
Heywood & Radcliff Canine Society - Eleri Bluck
Website

7
Heywood and Radcliff
To be held at St Helens Leisure Centre
Kay Hateley (Mohnesse)
Rough Collies
RESULTS

EACA COLLIE OF THE YEAR
RESULTS

8 9 10 11 12

13
Midland Collie Club Open Show - re arranged show from December to be held at Calf Heath Community Centre, Wolverhampton
RESULTS


Postal entries closing for Midland Collie Club Ch Show

Postal entries closing for N & D Collie Club Open Show

14
Nuneaton and District CS
Rough and Border Collies - Paula Wilson (Valleyhaven)
15 16 17 18 19

20
Manchester
Rough Collies - Dianna Spavin
Smooth Collies Mrs F Kaye
RESULTS

Online entries closing for N & D Open Show

21
Online entries closing for Midland Collie Club Ch Show

22
Online entries closing for Crufts
23 24 25 26
Online entries closing for Matlock Open Show
27
British Collie Club Rough Collie of the Year
Judges - Mrs Sam Wrisdale, Mr Mervyn Casling, and Mr Joe Smith
RESULTS

28
Coalville and District
Shelley Skinner (Nikal)
Rough Collies, Smooth Collies, Border Collies, Bearded Collies & Shetland Sheepdogs
RESULTS

29 30 31      

February 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2 3
Rugby and District CS
Rough Collie Judge Gina Stilwell (Bellawave)
Online entries close 7th January
4
East Kent
to be held at Maidstone
Rough Collies - Kay Hateley (Mohnesse)
5
Online entries closing for Kent County CS
6
Postal entries closing for London and Provincial Collie Club Open Show
7 8 9

10
Midland Collie Club Ch Show
Judges - Rough Collie Dogs - Mr P D Amos
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr C Dancoisne (France)
Referee - Miss T Goodwin
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for British Collie Club Ch Show

11

Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Pauline Crozier
RESULTS


Online entries closing for Wath, West Melton and District CS Open Show

12
Online entries closing for London and Provincial Collie Club Open Show
13 14 15 16

17
National Working and Pastoral Breeds Open Show - Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
RESULTS

Online entries closing for British Collie Club Ch Show

Scottish Collie Club AGM - 12 noon at the Cairn Hotel in Bathgate - This will be followed by a match that will be open to all breeds - everyone welcome to come along for a fun day out
18
Matlock & District Canine Sociey Open Show
Rough Collies - Hayden Feetham
RESULTS
19
Postal entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
20 21 22 23 24

25
London and Provincial Collie Club Open Show
Judge (Rough & Smooths) Mrs Jan Milligan (Alfsden)
SAC - Mrs Gina Stillwell

RESULTS

Kent County CS
Rough Collies - Mrs M Shipp (Tremaro)
Online entries closing 5th February

LONDON AND PROVINCIAL COLLIE CLUB AGM will follow open show at
same venue

AYRSHIRE COLLIE CLUB AGM 2PM at Hurlford Community Centre KA1 5DD

26
Online entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
27 28      

March 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1
Postal entries closing for WECS Open Show
2

3
Wath, West Melton and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Veronica Avory (Terrica)
Online entries close 11th February

4
Folkestone Hythe and District CS Open Show
Rough Collie Judge K Arrowsmith (Saganan)
Online entries close 16th February

Online entries closing for Retford CS

5
Online entries closing for Scottish Breeds

Postal entries closing for Collie Club of Wales Ch Show

6 7

8
Crufts
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs F Kaye
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr B House
Smooth Collies - Mrs S A Robertson
RESULTS

Online entries closing for WECS Open Show

9

10
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J Morgan
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs B Hayward
Smooth Collies - Mr J Geddes
SHOW RE SCHEDULED FROM 3RD MARCH DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
RESULTS

11
Online entries closing for Rochdale and District

12
Online entries closing for Collie Club of Wales Ch Show

Online entries closing for Dunstable and District

Entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

13 14 15 16

17
SCCofGB Breed Appreciation Day
DETAILS

18
Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies: Mr T Conway (Alwaycon)
SAC - Ms Carron Jenkins (Rannaleroch)
RESULTS

Retford and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
RESULTS

Online entries closing for Mountsorrell and District CS

19
Midland Collie Club AGM - 8pm at Pelsall Community Centre


Postal entries close for N & D Ch Show

20 21
Online entries closing for WELKS
22
Postal entries closing for SCCof GB
23 24
Postal entries closing for EACA Open Show

25
Lancs and Cheshire Breed Specific Seminar - more details

Online entries closing Working and Pastoral Breeds of Wales

Online entries closing for Camberley and District

26
Postal entries closing for Collie Association Open Show
27 28
Online entries closing for EACA Open Show
29
Online entries closing for National Dog Show
30
Edwinstowe and District CS
Rough Collies - Mrs C Howard
RESULTS

31
Scottish Breeds
Rough Collies - Mrs H Walder
Smooth Collies - Mr R Baker
RESULTS

April 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

1
West of England Collie Society Open Show -
Rough Collies - Ms L Stinchombe (Delbar)
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Harvey (Wicani)
SAC - Mr R Ware
RESULTS

Scottish Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Mrs. Avril Caplan (Whitecraigs) SAC - Mrs. Christine Fairgrieve
RESULTS

Online entries closing for SCCofGB

Online entries closing for South West Canine Association

2
Dunstable and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Jayne Stretton (Jaybid)
Online entries close 12th March

4

5 6 7
Collie Club of Wales Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J Margetts
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs V Cronk
Smooth Collies - Lene Newman
Referee - Mrs C Collins
RESULTS
8
Mountsorrell and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Joy Walker (Joyville)
RESULTS
9 10

11

12 13

14
Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr T Iley
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs D McDade
Referee - Mrs A Hassock
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show

RSCTA CHARACTER ASSESSMENT DAY

Entries closing for Deane and District to be held on 5th May - no online entries

15
EACA Open Show
Rough Collies - Ms Fay Hutchins
Smooth Collies - Pat Hutchinson
SAC - Di Collino
RESULTS

Camberley and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
Online entries close 25th March

16
Online entries closing for North West Canine Association Open Show
17 18 19 20
21
Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales
Rough Collies - Mrs L Newman
Smooth Collies - Mrs E P Hollings
RESULTS

22
Smooth Collie Club of GB Open Show (held with Collie Association at Baginton)
Smooth Judge: Ms Maxine Mellish (Demelewis)
Rough Judge: Mr John Geddes (Ingledene)
- SAC (Smooths only) Mrs Hannah Walder
RESULTS

Collie Association Open Show (held in conjunction with above)
Rough Collies - Mr J Blackburn
Smooth Collies - Mr G Gray
SAC - Rough Collies - Mrs A Coulson
SAC - Smooth Collies - Mrs S Hawkins

RESULTS

Rescheduled AGM will follow CA Open Show

South West Canine Association Open Show
Rough Collies - Wilma Brodie (Shanaburn)
Online entries close 1st April

Colne Nelson and District Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs D Pointon (Aldreen)
Online entries close 1st April

Online entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show


23 24
Online entries closing for Southern Counties
25 26 27
WELKS
Rough Collies - Mr Joe Smith
Smooth Collies - Mrs Carole Smedley
RESULTS
28
Ayrshire Collie Club Seminar
PUPscan project and a talk on Stewarding
29

30
Online entries closing for Three Counties Ch Show

Postal entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

         

May 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
2 3 4
Postal entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
5
Deane & District Canine Society - Rough Collies Shelley Skinner - RESULTS
6
Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr D Smith
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs V Anderton
Smooth Collies - Mr P Bailey
BIS Mr R Searle
RESULTS

7
Banbury and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Mr Stephen Webb (Shadowpark)
RESULTS

Marlborough and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
Online entries close 14th April

North West Canine Association - Rough Collies - Michelle Fort (Shulune)
Online entries close 16th April

Online entries closing for Bath Ch Show

Online entries closing for Border Union Ch Show

Online entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

8
Online entries closing for Blackpool
9
Online entries closing for Melton Mowbray CS
10
Postal entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
11
Online entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
12

13
National Dog Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Mr N Smith

RESULTS

Tunbridge Wells & District Canine Society Open Show - Rough Collies - Mrs S Presdee

Postal entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

14
Postal entries closing for London Collie Club Ch Show
15 16 17

18
Scottish Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mrs K Colman-Smith
Smooth Collies - Mrs H R Gibson
RESULTS

Online entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show

19
Scottish Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr K Young
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr A Scott
Referee - Mrs F Kaye
RESULTS
YORKSHIRE  COLLIE CLUB
S.A.G.M REGARDING ACCOUNTS WILL BE HELD AT THE OWL HOTEL HAMBLETON SELBY AT 2pm
           

20
Coventry & District - Rough Collies - Mrs S Presdee
RESULTS

Online entries closing for London Collie Club Ch Show

Online entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

21 22 23
Online entries close for Derbyshire County Show
24 25
26
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge Mrs Sonia Saxby
SAC Judge - Robert Hitchcock, 
Smooth Collie Judge  - Rod Slater
Best in Show judge Edith Pryor
RESULTS
27
Bath Ch Show
Rough Collies - Ms T Goodwin

Smooth Collies - Mrs K Kennedy
RESULTS
28
29
Online entries closing for Newmarket
30

31
Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society
Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
RESULTS

Online entries closing for Whitstable CS

Online entries closing for Windsor

   

June 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1

2
British Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mr D Clarke
Smooth Collies - Mrs C Howard
RESULTS

Southern Counties
Rough Collies - Unto Timonen (Finland)
RESULTS

Melton Mowbray CS
Rough and Smooth Collies - Mr A Milligan (Matahakuna)
Online entries close 9th May

3
Crewe and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Ms J Edwards (Elshajo)
RESULTS

Online entries closing for Eastbourne

4 5 6
Postal entries closing for NW and PB
7
8
Three Counties
Rough Collies - Mr M E Taylor
Online entries close 30th April

9

10
London Collie Club Ch Show
Judges
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs A White
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr R Santen
Smooth Collies - Ms G Beaden
BIS - Mrs A Hollywood
RESULTS

Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies: Mrs Irene Grant
SAC - Ms Nikita Buchanan
RESULTS

Newmarket CS Open Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Nigel Price (Landover)
Online entries close 29th May

11
Postal entries closing for WECS Ch Show
12 13
Online entries closing for NW and PB
14 15

16
Border Union
Rough Collies - Mrs L D Jones
RESULTS

Smooth Collie of the Year
Entry details on club website

Smooth Collie Club
AGM to be held at Baginton Village Hall, Frances Road Baginton Warwickshire CV8 3AB - Start time 2pm
Any items for the agenda must be sent to Hon Sec Marianne Benton smoothcolliesec@gmail.com

17
Whitstable CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Gillian Hull and Pastoral Group - Brian Hull (Lizmark)
Online entries close 31st May
18
Online entries closing for WECS Ch Show
19 20 21 22
Online entries closing for Paignton
23

24
Blackpool Ch Show
Rough Collies - Ms G J Lilley

Smooth Collies - Mr S Wilberg
RESULTS

Eastbourne and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Nigel Price (Landover)
Pastoral Group - Christine Collins (Triburle)
Online entries close 3rd June

Derbyshire County Show
Rough Collies - Austin Hornby (Tanzenny)
RESULTS

25 26 27 28 29

30
Windsor
Rough Collies - Mr M W Haslam
Smooth Collies - Mr F Kane
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for EACA Ch Show

July 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
2
3
4
Online entries closing for WKC
5

6
RSCTA FUN DAY

Online entries closing for Leeds

7

8
East of England
Rough Collies - Mrs A Fox
Smooth Collies - Mr M Vines
RESULTS

West of England Collie Society
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr S Clark
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J Catliff
Smooth Collies - Mrs F Hutchings
Best in Show - Mrs B Hayward
RESULTS

Online entries closing for EACA Ch Show

9 10
Online entries closing for SKC
11
Online entries closing for Midland Collie Club Open Show
12
Online entries closing for Bournemouth
13

14
National Working and Pastoral Breeds
Rough Collies - Mr B Hull
Smooth Collies - Mr D Smith
RESULTS

All Ireland Collie and Sheepdog Society
Rough Collie Judge - Mr T Iley
RESULTS

15
Peterborough and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Linda Nicholas (Nickarlyn)
RESULTS
16 17 18 19 20 21

22
Midland Collie Club Open Show
Judge - Ms Tracey Jackson (Sassari)

SAC - Simon Walder (Hanvale)
RESULTS

Bakewell Premier Open Show
Rough Collies and Pastoral Group
- Pat Hutchinson (Karibuni)
RESULTS

York CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Mike VIncent (Sylbecq)
Online entries close 5th July

23
Online entries closing for City of Birmingham
24 25
Online entries closing for Richmond
26 27 28

29
Leeds
Rough Collies - Mrs J Fort
Smooth Collies - J Starkey
RESULTS

 


30 31        

August 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1 2

3
Postal entries closing for SCCofGB Ch Show

Postal entries closing for L & P Open Show

4
5
EACA Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs and Smooths – Natalja Skalin (Skabona)
Rough Collie Bitches & Open Stakes – Mrs E Pryor (Aqualita)
SAC - Lindsay French (Lindfern)
BIS Pat Hutchinson (Karibuni)
RESULTS
6
Paignton
Rough Collies - Mrs J Stevens
Smooth Collies - Mr D Allsopp
RESULTS
7
Online entries closing for Darlington
8 9 10
Online entries closing for L & P Open Show
11

12
Thetford CS
Rough and Smooth Collies - Peter Sewell (Lewarne)
Online entries close 23rd July

Online entries closing for SCCofGB Ch Show

13
Bournemouth
Rough Collies - Mrs C Bailey
Smooth Collies - Mr J Luscott
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

14 15 16 17

18
Welsh Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mrs V Geddes
Smooth Collies - Mr K Young
RESULTS

 

19

20
Postal entries closing for WECS Open Show

Online entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

21 22 23 24
Online entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
25

26
SKC
Rough Collies - Margo Walker (Starlenga)
RESULTS

London and Provincial Collie Club Open Show
Judge (Roughs) Mrs Dawn Muir
Smooth Collies - Dave Weller
SAC classes - Ms Marianne Wood

Postal entries closing 3rd August
Online entries 10th August

27
Flint and Deeside Open Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Jan Milligan (Alsfden)
Online entries close 6th August

Online entries closing for WECS Open Show

28
Online entries closing for Driffield

Online entries close for Belfast

29 30

31
Postal entries closing for London Collie Club Open Show

 

September 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
     

1
Smooth Collie Club of GB Ch Show - Judge Mrs V Geddes
RESULTS

City of Birmingham
Rough Collies - Mrs S Humphreys
Smooth Collies - Mrs J Peak
RESULTS

2
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge Mr L Bradshaw
Smooth Collie Judge - Mrs B Trundley (Treewood)
SAC Mr Adam Hollis (Adjulet)
RESULTS

Scottish Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Miss P Sibbald -
SAC - Mr R Ware
RESULTS

Suffolk KA Open Show
Rough Collies - Sue Thomas (Amathus)
Online entries close 5th August

3 4 5 6 7

8
Richmond
Rough Collies - Ms K McDevitt
RESULTS

 

9
Collie Chaos in aid of Rough and Smooth Collie Rescue

For photos of previous events click HERE
For more information contact Pauline Bradnbury - email: bradbury18@btinternet.com

RCBC Breed Specific Seminar
more details

Online entries closing for London Collie Club Open Show

10 11 12 13 14

15
Darlington
Rough Collies - Mrs Gael Wilcock
Smooth Collies - Mr W Rogerson
RESULTS

Postal entries closing CC of Wales Open Show

Postal entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire

16 17
Online entries closing for Midland Counties
18 19 20
Driffield
Rough Collies - Johnny Reid
RESULTS
21 22
Online entries closing CC of Wales Open Show

23
WECS Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs G Blaikie (Kourika)
Smooth Collies: Amalia Kinsey (Sturtmoor) SAC Classes (Smooth Collies)
Ros MacDonald (Rossavon)
RESULTS

Online entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire

24 25 26 27 28

29
Irish Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collies - Mrs L Maxwell
RESULTS

Stafford and District
Rough Collies - Nigel Price (Landover)
RESULTS

Buckinghamshire CS
Rough Collies - Sheila Beeney
Online entries close 13th September

30
Belfast
Roel van Veen-Keur
RESULTS

London Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mr D Brown
Smooth Collies - Mr B Hull
SAC - Mr R Ware
Referee - Mrs C Waterhouse

RESULTS


           

October 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Postal entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club
2
3 4

5
South Wales Kennel
Rough Collies - David Scholefield (Pendola) 
Smooth Collies - Terrie Cousins-Brown
RESULTS

6
Collie Club of Wales Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Mr Gary Clarke
RESULTS

Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Mr Bart Vandaele (Belgium)
RESULTS

7
Online entries closing for W & PB of Scotland
8
Online entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club
9 10 11 12 13
Online entries closing for N & D Open Show
14
Portsmouth and Southsea KA
Rough Collies - Jacky Cutler (Lankeela)
15
Online entries closing for East Kent CS
16 17 18 19 20
Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show
Judges - Dogs - Mrs Ildiko Muzslai (Double Scotch) Bitches - Mr Peter Muzslai (Double Scotch)
Postal Entries close 1st October
Online entries 8th October

21 22
Online entries closing for LKA
23 24 25 26
Midland Counties
Rough Collies - Mr A Wight
Online entries close 17th September
27
Northumberland and Durham Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Mrs M Mitchell
Online entries closing 13th October
28

29
Postal entries closing for Collie Association Ch Show

Postal entries closing for L & P Collie Club Ch Show

30 31      

November 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2

3
Working and Pastoral Breeds of Scotland
Rough Collies - Mr J Smith (Mowgli) - No CC's
Online entries closing 7th October

4
East Kent CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs A Feetham
Online entries close 15th October

Wigan and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Mark Williams (Kelmbri)

Online entries closing L & P Collie Club Ch Show


London Collie Club Requirements of Dog Show Judge

5
Online entries closing for Collie Association Ch Show
6 7 8 9 10
Walsall and District CS
Rough Collies - Jacky Cutler
Online entries close 22nd October
11
Postal entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show
12 13 14 15 16 17

18
London and Provincial Collie Club Ch Show
Rough dogs  (with CCs). Mrs V A Brown DBC CHMIACE
Rough bitches (with CCs) Mrs A Harvey
Smooth Collies (without CCs) Mr Darren Clarke (Peluche)
BIS. Mrs P E Lister
Postal entries close 29th Octobe
Online 4th November

Online entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

19 20 21 22 23 24
Southport and Birdale CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Stephen Webb (Shadowpark)

25
Collie Association Ch Show
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J Morgan
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs C Hoier
Referee - Mr T Hayward
Postal entries close 29th October
Online entries close 5th November

Sedgley and Gornal CA
Rough Collies - Eleri Bluck
Online entries close 11th November

Online entries closing for Boston

26 27
Online entries closing for Stourbridge and District CS
28 29 30  

December 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
      1
British Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collies - Mrs C GIllingham
Smooth Collies - Mrs C Collins
Postal entries close 11th November
Online entries 18th November
2
Burton on Trent KA
Rough and Smooth Collies - Abby Lusty
Online entries close 5th November
3
4 5 6 7 8
Guildford
Rough Collies - Simon Burton
Smooth Collies -Sheila Hall
Entries close 8th November
9
Oakengates and District
Rough Collies - Peter Simmons
Online entries close 18th November
10
Entries closing for EACA Collie of the Year - Entry details
11 12
Online entries closing for Manchester
13 14 15
Ladies Kennel Association
Rough and Smooth Collies
- Mr Brian Hawkins
Online entries close 22nd October
16
Midland Collie Club Open Show
CA\NCELLED

17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27
Stourbridge and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Mark Williams (Kelmbri)
Online entries close 27 November
28 29
30 31          

I add all General Championship Shows and Breed Club shows to the calendar automatically, but I am always happy to add any shows with Breed/Pastoral group judges to the Collielife calendar
to promote good entries for the Clubs that provide the best judges. By doing so, would the judges please be kind enough to provide the results within 3 days of the show
and a critique within 14 days. You can find other shows with Rough/Smooth Collie classes listed HERE

 


2019

January 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
Coventry LKS
Rough Collies - Colin Ashmore
Online entries close 2nd December
2 3
Boston
Rough Collies - Irene Buchanan-Green
Online entries closing 25th November
4 5
6
EACA Collie of the Year
More details HERE
7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14
Online entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
15 16 17
Manchester
Rough Collies - Ms G Beaden
Smooth Collies - Mr R Searle
Online entries close 12th December
18 19
British Collie Club Rough Collie of the Year
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Lichfield CS
Rough Collies - Mr S Webb (Shadowpark)
(Sponsored by Midland Collie Club)
Online entries close 13th January
27 28 29 30 31    

February 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
N & D Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Louise Ritchie (Starlenga)
3
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Philip Sargeant Smooth Collies - Sophie Wray Best in Show Joyce Skilbeck
Online entries close 14th January
4 5 6 7 8 9
Midland Collie Club Championship Show
Judges
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs L Salt (Woodlyn)
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs S Withers (Saheltra)
Referee - Mr M Shutt (Tapena)
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24
L & P Open Show
Roughs - Derek Brown
SAC - Jenny Hopper
Smooth Collies Brenda Piears (Tyci)
Referee Gina Stillwell (Bellawave)
25 26 27 28    

March 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs G McEntee
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J Oliver
Smooth Collies - Miss J Fort
BIS Mr D Smith
3 4 5 6 7
8
Crufts
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs C A Smedley
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr J T Catliff
Smooth Collies - Mr A Clarke
9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Smooth Collie Club of GB Breed Education Day
17
Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
18
Midland Collie Club AGM - 8pm
Pelsall Village Hall, Walsall, WS3 4BQ
19 20 21 22 23
24
Collie Association AGM
10am Wolston Village Hall, CV8 3HJ
25 26 27
Online entries closing for EACA Open Show
28 29 30
Scottish Breeds
Rough Collies - Mrs A Hassock
Smooth Collies - Mrs R Makepeace
31            

April 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3 4 5 6
Collie Club of Wales Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs C A Smedley
Rough Collie Bitches - Ms S Wray
Referee - Mrs C Collins

7
WECS Open Show
Rough Collies: Sally Humphrey (Shasam)
Smooth Collies: Claire Norman (Seanua) Referee: Jane Gay (Yagane) Special Award Classes: TBA Rough Collies
8 9 10 11 12 13
Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Ms M Blake
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr R Slater
Referee - Mrs J Oliver
14
EACA Open Show
Roughs and Smooths Cathy Howard (Shandlmain)
SAC - Ms Shelley Skinner (Nikal)
Online entries close 27th March
15 16 17 18 19 20
Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
West of England Ladies Kennel
28 29 30        

May 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1 2 3 4

5
Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club
Rough Collies - Mrs S Randall
Smooth Collies - Mrs S Wigglesworth

6 7 8 9
Birmingham National
Rough Collies - Mr R Gay
Smooth Collies - Mr S Burton
10 11
AICSS - Open Show
Rough Collies - Mr Mervyn Webb (Cassellweb)
12
Collie Association Open Show

Smooth Collie Club Open Show
13 14 15 16 17 18
SKC
Rough Collies - Mr W Rogerson
19
Scottish Collie Club
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs R Makepeace
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr D Timmins
20 21 22 23 24

25
Bath
Rough Collies - Mr M K Morgan
Smooth Collies - Mr A J Foulston

Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs L McCormick

26 27 28 29 30 31  

June 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
      1
Southern Counties
Rough Collies - Mr KJ Jarvinen
2
British Collie Club Open Show
3 4 5 6 7 8
Three Counties
Rough Collies - Mr R C Kinsey

9
London Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr M Mocque
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs C Waterhouse
Smooth Collies - Mrs P E Lister
BIS - Mrs S Clark

Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show

10 11 12 13 14 15
16
Border Union
17 18 19 20 21 22
Smooth Collie Club of GB
Smooth Collie of the Year - followed by AGM
23
Blackpool
Rough Collies -
Mr A Staniland
24 25 26 27 28
Windsor
Rough Collies - Mrs E Kitchen
29
30            

July 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3 4 5
East of England
6
7
WECS Seminar
BREED APPRECIATION DAY MULTIPLE CHOICE EXAM AND HANDS ON ASSESSMENT
More details HERE
8 9 10 11 12

13
National Working and Pastoral Breeds
Rough Collies - Mr H J Peach
Smooth Collies - Miss M Blake

AICSS Ch Show
Rough Collies - Sam Wrisdale

14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26
Leeds
27
WECS Seminar
28 29 30 31      

August 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2 3
4
East Anglian Collie Association
Ch Show

Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs R McDonald
Rough Collie Bitches - Miss M Mellish
SAC Chrissie Pellegrini
Referee - Miss M J Blake
5
Paignton
Rough Collies - Ms J Hodges
6 7 8 9 10
Bournemouth
Rough Collies - Mr G J Gray
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Welsh Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mr J McCarte
Smooth Collies - Mr S W Hall
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Scottish Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mr K Wilberg
25
L & P Open Show
Rough Collies Gina Stillwell (Bellawave)
Smooth Collies Ros MacDonald (Rossavon)
26 27 28 29 30

31
City of Birmingham
Rough Collies - Mr R Newhouse

Smooth Collie Club of GB Championship Show

September 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Yorkshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs Robin Blaikie
Rough Collie Bitches Sandra Wigglesworth
Referee Tony Iley
2
3
4 5 6 7
Richmond
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Darlington
Rough Collies - Mr G A Hill
Smooth Collies - Miss D Spavin
15 16 17 18 19
Driffield
Rough Collies - Mrs L Chambers
20 21
22
Midland Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs M McCann (Zolkhan)
SAC - TBC
23 24 25 26 27 28

29
Belfast
Rough Collies

WECS Open Show
Rough Collies: Margaret Shipp (Tremaro)
Smooth Collies: Derek Allsopp (Sandmel) Referee: Flora Denning (Baylands) Special Award Classes: Paul Richardson (Cooperland) Smooth Collies

30          

October 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11

12
South Wales Kennel
Rough Collies - Paula Wilson (Valleyhaven)

Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr P Farrell
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr W A G Ritchie

13
Lancs and Cheshire Open Show
14 15 16 17 18 19
N & D Open Show
Rough Collies - Mr J Blackburn (Erjon)
20 21 22 23 24 25

26
Midland Counties
Rough Collies - Mrs Morag McCarte (Roughrigg)

London Collie Club Open Show
- TO BE RE - ARRANGED

27 28 29 30 31    

November 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
Working and Pastoral Breeds of Scotland
3 4
5 6 7
8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17
L & P Ch Show - change of date - will now be held on the 23rd November due to hall being double booked
18 19 20 21 22 23
L & P Ch Show
Rough Dogs with CCs - Tony Foster
Rough Bitches with CCs - Christie Biggs
Smooth with CCs Lisa Pettitt Referee and BIS - Brian Hull
24
Collie Association Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs A Hodgson
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr D Smith
Referee - Mrs S Hawkins

25 26 27 28 29 30

December 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
British Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs K Hateley
2
3
4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15
Ladies Kennel Association
Rough Collies - Mrs A White
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Hassock
16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27
28
29 30 31        


2020

January 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
Boston
10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 28 30 31  

February 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Midland Collie Club Ch Show
Judges TBC
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17
Manchester
18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr M Casling
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs V Brown
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Smith
BIS - Mrs E Kitchen

March 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
4 5 6

7
Crufts
Rough Collie Dogs
- Mr T Hayward
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr J Congdon
Smooth Collies - Mr J G Francis

8
9 10 11 12 13 14
15
16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Scottish Breeds
29
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - M Casling
30 31        

April 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
N & D Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr K Young
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs C Collins
Referee - Mr D Crapper
12
EACA Open Show
Rougha and Smooth Collies - TBC
Awaiting confirmation of SAC
13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26
West of England Ladies Kennel Society
27 28 29 30    

May 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
        1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22
Bath
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

June 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1 2 3 4
Three Counties
Rough Collies - Mrs S Hall (Sambreeze)
5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28
Blackpool
Smooth Collies - Jacky Cutler (Lankeela)
29 30        

July 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
East of England
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  


August 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
          1
2
East Anglian Collie Assocation
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr ME Taylor
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs U Bergh-Persson
BIS/R - Mrs K Colman-Smith
3 4 5 6 7 8
9
Bournemouth
10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

September 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Richmond
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20
Darlington
21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

October 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
      1 2 3
4
South Wales Kennel
5 6 7 8 9 10
Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs B Cooney
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J McIntyre
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

November 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15
16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

December 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
LKA
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DOG SHOW CALENDAR

2021

January

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
        1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

February

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28            

March

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6
7
Crufts
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J Morgan
8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

April

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  

May

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
          1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Birmingham National
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

June

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

July

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

August

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

September

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

October

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
        1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

November

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

December

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

 

August 2021 - EACA Ch Show - Rough Collies Dogs and Stakes - Mrs S Randall
Rough Collie Bitches and Smooths - Anne Smith

August 2022 - EACA Ch Show - Rough Collie Dogs - Jenny Miller (Feorlig)
Rough Collie Bitches and Stakes - Bev White

Stats2