I add all General Championship Shows and Breed Club shows to the calendar automatically, but I am always happy to add any shows with Breed/Pastoral group judges to the Collielife calendar
to promote good entries for the Clubs that provide the best judges. By doing so, would the judges please be kind enough to provide the results within 3 days of the show
and a critique within 14 days. You can find other shows with Rough/Smooth Collie classes listed HERE



For all Collielife Breeders - If you would like a printable copy of the show calendar (excel or PDF document) with the dates and judges of all general championship shows
and breed club shows - with one month per page - please email me

           


January 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
Postal entries closing N & D Open Show
3

5
Boston DCS
Rough Collie Judge (No CC's)- Cath Moffat
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show

6 7
8
East Anglian Collie Association Collie of the Year
RESULTS

9
Postal entries closing for Crufts


Online entries closing N & D Open Show

10
13
14
15
Online entries closing for East Kent CS
16 17 18 19
Online entries closing for National Working and Pastoral Breeds Open Show
20

21
Manchester
Rough Collies - Mrs M McCarte (No CC's)
Smooth Collies - Miss D J Moores
RESULTS

Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Open Show -
Rough Collies - Tracey Gartland
RESULTS

22 23
Online entries closing for Crufts
24 25 26 27 28
British Collie Club Rough Collie of the Year
RESULTS
29 30 31        

February 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
2 3

4
Midland Collie Club Ch Show
Mr M Patterson (Dogs)
Mrs J Margetts (Bitches)
Mrs J Llewellen (Referee)
RESULTS

East Kent CS
Rough Collies - Kay Hateley (Mohnesee)
Online entries close 15th January

Postal entries closing for British Collie Club Ch Show

Postal entries closing for L & P Open Show

5
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs Hannah Walder
Smooth Collie - Ms Joy Walker
Best in Show - Bob Devine
RESULTS
6
7
8
9
10

11
National Working and Pastoral Breeds - Rough Collies - Mrs A Flint (Highnol)
Smooth Collies - Mrs C Bailey
RESULTS

Online entries closing for British Collie Club Ch Show

Online entries closing for L & P Open Show

12
Southsea Kennel Association
(Held at Havant Leisure Centre, Portsmouth)
Rough Collies - Mr Simon Walder (Hanvale)
RESULTS

13 14 15 16 17

18
Scottish Collie Club Collie of the Year
RESULTS

Scottish Collie Club AGM 1pm
Polmont Church Hall

Northumberland and Durham AGM to be held at Strathmore, Durham Road, Wheatley Hill - 12 noon

19
L & P Open Show
Judge: Ms Tracey Jackson (Sassari) - Rough and Smooth Collies
SAC Judge: Mr Patrick Hendrick (Anpasch)
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show

20 21 22 23 24 25
London Collie Club AGM
To be held at Church Hall, Buckland Road, Lower Kingswood KT20 7DN at 1pm
Ayrshire Collie Club AGM
2pm Hurlford Community Centre
26
Online entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
27 28        

March 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
2 3

4
British Collie Club Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr W Ritchie (Aberquarrie)
Rough Collie Bitches - Ms J Hodges (Jopium)
Smooth Dogs & Bitches - Mr C.P Fricke (Rosegardens)
BIS Judge/Referee - Mr J Luscott (Jalus)
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for Collie Club of Wales Ch Show

5
6
Online entries closing for Scottish Breeds
7
9
10

12
Crufts
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs D Clarke
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs S Hawkins
Smooth Collies - Mrs B White
RESULTS

13
Online entries closing for Wellingborough and District CS
14 15 16 17

18
Online entries closing for Working and Pastoral Breeds of Wales

Online entries closing for N & D Ch Show

19
Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs M Shipp (Tremaro)
SAC Angela Coulson (Bluchip)
RESULTS

20
Midland Collie Club AGM - 8.30pm - Pelsall Community Centre

Postal entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

21 22
WELKS - online entries closing
23 24
Online entries closing for Birmingham National

25
Scottish Breeds
Rough Collies - Mrs J Catliff
Smooth Collies - Mr Mike Vincent
RESULTS

Collie Association AGM - 10am - Wolston Village Hall, Main Street, Wolston, Coventry, CV8 3HJ

26
Guildford and District Canine Society
Rough Collies - Shelley Skinner
Smooth Collies - Mrs H Walder

Online entries closing for Dover and Deal Open Show

27
Online entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show
28 29 30 31  
British Collie Club AGM
2.15pm Barlaston Village Hall
           

April 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
      1
Collie Club of Wales Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr P Battigan
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs M McLaughlin
Smooth Collies (without CC's) - Wendy Musty (Buebezi)
Referee - Mrs P Parry
RESULTS

2
West of England Collie Society Open Show
Rough Collies - Change of judge - Mr A Hornby (Tanzenny)
Smooth Collies - Mrs V Dyer (Javarm)
RESULTS

Scottish Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mr J Reid
SAC - Debra Finney
RESULTS

3 4
Online entries closing for SKC
5 6 7

8
Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs V Tame
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs M Grindley
Referee - Mrs A Hassock
RESULTS

Wellingborough Open Show
Rough Collies - Ms S Wray (Takhisis) - note change of judge

RESULTS
9
EACA Open Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Mr J Carter
SAC - Stephanie Presdee
RESULTS
10 11 12 13 14
Postal entries closing for Smooth Collie Club of GB Open Show

15
Working and Pastoral Breeds of Wales- Rough Collies - Mr M Morgan
Smooth Collies - Mr D Clarke
RESULTS

 

16
Dover and Deal Open Show - Rough Collies -
Derek Allsopp (Sandmel)
Online entries close 26th March

Entries closing for Collie Association Open Show

17 18 19 20 21
Online entries closing for Smooth Collie Club of GB Open Show
22
Postal entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show
23 24 25
Online entries closing for Southern Counties
26 27 28 29
30
West of England Ladies Kennel Society
Rough Collies - Mr Bill Browne-Cole (No CC's)
Smooth Collies - Mr A Wight
RESULTS
           

May 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Postal entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show
3 4
Paper entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
5 6
Birmingham National
Rough Collies - Mr S Mallard
Smooth Collies - Mrs C Vines
RESULTS
7

8
Online entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

Online entries closing for Bath Ch Show

Online entries closing for Border Union

Online entries closing for Boston

Online entries closing for Three Counties Ch Show

9
10
Postal entries closing for Windsor
11
Online entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
12
Postal entries closing for London Collie Club

13
Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr T Hayward
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr G Hyde
Smooth Collies - Mrs M A Hassock
Best in Show - Mr P Bailey
RESULTS


Ruthin CS
Rough Collies and Shetland Sheepdogs - Mrs Jo White

Postal entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

14
Collie Association Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs B Thornley
Smooth Collies - Mr J Smith
SAC Classes - Michelle Davis
BIS - Mrs B White
RESULTS

Smooth Collie Club of GB Open Show
Smooths - Marianne Benton Roughs - Toni Jackson
SAC - Abby Lusty
BIS - Mr T Hayward
RESULTS

Chester City and County Canine Society - Rough Collies - Mr J Reid (Catchwell) - Group - Mrs T Brand - Schedule available from Mrs BJ Roberts, Zuthis, 57 Seymour St., Birkenhead CH42 5LQ tel 0151 6478748 - closing date 15th April

15 16 17 18 19

20
Scottish Collie Club Open Show (CC Rotation)
Rough Collies - Mr J McCarte
SAC - Mrs L Quince
RESULTS

Wickford, Basildon and District - Rough Collies - Ms M Davis (Rosschell)
RESULTS

21
Scottish Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mrs F Sargeant
Smooth Collies - Mrs Z Thorn Andrews
RESULTS

Coventry and District KA
Rough Collies, Border Collies and Shetland Sheepdogs
Doreen Pointon

Online entries closing for London Collie Club

Online entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

Online entries closing for Blackpool

22 23 24 25 26
Online entries closing for Windsor
27
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Avis Annable Smooth Collies - Duna Jones
Best in Show - Rod Slater
RESULTS
28
Bath Championship Show
Rough Collies - Mr G Duffield
Smooth Collies - Mr R Searle
RESULTS

29
EACA Collie Social Fun Day
Kirtling Village Hall, Kirtling, nr Newmarket, CB8 9PB
10.30am - 4.30pm
More details on website HERE


Online entries closing for East of England

30
Boston Premier Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs P Wilson
RESULTS
31      

June 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1
Staffordshire and District Agricultural Society
Rough Collies - Mrs J Milligan
RESULTS

2
Postal entries closing for Midland Collie Club Open Show

3
British Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs T May (Maqueeba)
Smooth Collies - Mrs A French (Breckamore)
RESULTS

Southern Counties Canine Society
Rough Collies - Mrs Sandy Blackmore (Magenta)
RESULTS

4
Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs C Tipper
SAC - Loraine Hannah
RESULTS
5 6 7
Postal entries closing for NW and PB Ch Show
8
Three Counties Ch Show
Rough Collies - E Peach
Smooth Collies - Mr W Browne-Cole
RESULTS
9
Online entries closing for Midland Collie Club Open Show

10

11
London Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr P Farrell
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr P Battigan
Smooth Collies - Mrs E Kitchen
BIS - Mrs P Sewell
RESULTS

12
Postal entries closing for WECS Ch Show
13 14
Online entries closing for NW and PB Ch Show
15 16 17
Smooth Collie Club of GB - Smooth Collie of the Year and AGM

18
Border Union
Mrs C A V Casling (Meranne)
RESULTS

19
Online entries closing for WECS Ch Show
20
Closing date for Greenock and District
21 22 23
Paignton entries closing online 12 noon

24
Clacton and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Mrs Cathy Howard (Shandlmain)\

Leeds postal entries closing

25
Blackpool
Rough Collies - Mrs S Hall (Sambreeze)
Smoth Collies - Mr J Ritchie
RESULTS
26 27 28 29
30
Leeds online entries closing
 

July 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
      1

2
Midland Collie Club Open Show
New Venue - Brookfields Leisure, Snareshill, Wolverhampton
Judge - Liam Kelly (Ballahanna)
SAC - Linda McCormick (Lynmack)
RESULTS

Windsor Ch Show
Rough Collies - Miss M Blake
Smooth Collies - Mr P Jolley
RESULTS

3 4 5 6 7

8
East of England Agricultural
Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Mrs S Bird
RESULTS

Greenock and District KA Open Show - Rough Collies and Shetland Sheepdogs - Mrs A Fox (Alanita)
RESULTS

Vale of Clwyd Canine Society Open Show - Pastoral group Malcolm Shutt (Tapena) GSD, Aussie, Beardie, Sheltie, Rough, Border

Longridge Agricultural Society
Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)

9
West of England Collie Society Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs Purnell-Carpenter
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J M Underdown
Smooth Collies - Mrs J Gregory
BIS/Referee - Mrs A Hollywood (Amalie)
(note change of judge from Mrs P Cornish due to ill health)

Entries close (postal) Monday 12th June or online Monday 19th June

Online entries closing for EACA Ch Show

10 11
Online entries close for SKC
12
Online entries closing for Bournemouth Ch Show
13 14 15
National Working and Pastoral Breeds - Rough and Smooth Collies - Steve Barratt
RESULTS

16
Durham County Canine Association - Rough Collies - Mrs M Smith (Rashel)
Schedule available from - Mrs C Reid, 85 Lily Gardens, Dipton, Stanley Co Durham DH9 9BH 

Oswestry & District K.A. Open Show - Oswestry showground, Park Hall, Oswestry, Shropshire
Judge, Mary Stevens. Boughlee. - Secretary  Mrs Rose Webster, Newnes Cottage, The Newnes, Ellesmere,Shropshire, SY12 9HH - 01691 622332


Online entries closing for East of England

17 18 19 20 21

22
Leeds Championship Show
Rough Collies - Mrs Ros MacDonald
Smooth Collies - Mr K R Newhouse
RESULTS


23 24
Online entries closing for Scunthorpe Open Show
25 26
Online entries closing for Richmond
27 28

29
Leek and District Agricultural Show
Rough Collies - Mr S Webb (Shadowpark)
RESULTS

Alfreton and District CS
Rough Collies - Mrs Jo White (Mejola)
RESULTS

30
East of England Open Show
Rough Collies - Mr H Feetham
RESULTS


Langstone and District Canine Society
Rough Collies - Mr S Walder (Hanvale)
Smooth Collies and Pastoral Group - Mrs M McLaughlin (Brihow)
Handling Classes - Mrs H Walder (Hanvale)

31          

August 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  2 3
Postal entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Ch Show

4
Postal entries closing for SCC of GB Ch Show

Postal entries closing for L & P Open Show

5
6
East Anglian Collie Association Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr B House
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs S Clark
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Hodgson
SAC - Mrs M Withers
Referee - Miss L Pettit
RESULTS
7
Paignton

Rough Collies - Mr J Chorley
Smooth Collies - Mrs K Kingsley
RESULTS
8 9 10
Online entries closing for Yorkshire Collie Club Ch Show
11
Online entries closing for L & P Open show

12
Tayside, Lochee & District Canine Club
Pastoral Group - Daphne Iley (Ileyda)

Sedgefield Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs Cathy Howard (Shandlmain)
Schedule/Entry Form

13
Bournemouth Canine Association
Rough Collies - Mrs S Hewart-Chambers
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Hollywood
RESULTS

Scunthorpe and District CA
Rough Collies - Ms M Davis (Rosschell)
Online entries close 24th July

Thetford and District CS
Rough and Smooth Collies - Mrs Jo White (Mejola)

Chesterfield and Pinxton Kennel Association
Rough Collies - Mr Phillip Sargent - online entries close 28th July

Online entries closing for SCC of GB Ch Show

14
Postal entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show
15 16 17 18

19
Welsh Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mr R P Oldham
Smooth Collies - Mr D Rigby
RESULTS

All Ireland Collie and Sheepdog Society Ch Show
Judge - Mr M Shutt
RESULTS

Postal entries closing West of England Collie Society

20
COLLIE CHAOS AT CARSINGTON WATER - IN AID OF COLLIE RESCUE ROUGH AND SMOOTH - see HERE for photos of previous event

Online entries closing for Scottish Collie Club Open Show

21
Online entries closing for Driffield

22
Online entries closing for Belfast
23 24 25

26
Scottish Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Miss H A L Corfield
RESULTS

Entries closing for Irish Collie Club Ch Show

Online entries closing West of England Collie Society

27
L & P Open Show
Judges Rough Collie Dogs and Bitches - Ms Pixie Simmons (Trenley)
Smooth Collies - Mr Roger Bathurst
Referee - Mrs Mary Bathurst
SAC (Smooth collies only) - Ms Sophie Wray
RESULTS

28
Flint & Deeside Canine Society Open Show Rough Collies Judge Mr. Mike Vincent, Pastoral Group and Best Puppy in Show Judge Mr. Tony Iley, Best in Show Judge Mr. Ken Sinclair

West Country Dog Club
Rough and Smooth Collie - Dermot Timmins (Kynan) and Pastoral Group online entries via Fosse Data

29 30 31    

September 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1

2
City of Birmingham
Rough Collies - Mr W Browne-Cole
Smooth Collies - Mrs S Hewart-Chambers
RESULTS

Smooth Collie Club of GB Championship Show - Smooth Collies - Mr S Mallard
RESULTS

3
Yorkshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr D Timmins (note change of judge)
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr D Smith
Referee Mr R Slater
RESULTS

Scottish Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs P Corney
SAC - E Babiak
RESULTS

4
Online entries closing for South Wales KA
5 6 7 8 9
Richmond
Rough Collies - Miss T Wilkinson
RESULTS
10 11 12 13 14
Postal entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show
15
Postal entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Open Show

16
West of England CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs P Wilson (Valleyhaven) **change of judge**
Smooth Collies - Mrs J Lilley (Kensing)
SAC - Smooth Collies - Mrs G Loader (Allangill)
RESULTS

Darlington
Rough Collies - Mr J Basing
Smooth Collies - Miss J M Fort
RESULTS

17
18
Online entries closing for Midland Counties Canine Society
19 20

21
Thame County Show
Rough Collies - Lauren Spence (Cabharan) Smooth Collies - Sue Bird (Bridus)
Sponsored by London Collie Club
Entries close 22nd August


Online entries closing for Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show

22

23
Irish Collie Club
Rough Collies - Mrs E Kitchen
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for N & D Open Show

24
Belfast
Mr A Kelly
RESULTS

Entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Open Show

25 26 27 28
Driffield
Rough Collies - Ms L Walker
RESULTS
29
Postal entries closing London Collie Club Open Show
30
Online entries closing for N & D Open Show

October 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
Postal entries closing for CC of Wales Open Show - Please note show is Saturday 21st October NOT Sunday
3
4

5 6 7

8
South Wales Kennel Association
Rough Collies - Darran Everett
Smooth Collies - Mark Hales
RESULTS

EACA Open Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Ms M Hodgson
SAC - Mr S Walder

RESULTS

Online entries closing for National Working and Pastoral Breeds of Scotland

Online entries closing for London Collie Club Open Show

9
Online entries closing for CC of Wales Open Show - note show is Saturday 21st October NOT Sunday
10 11 12 13 14
Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J Underdown
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs D Iley
Referee - Mrs J McIntyre

RESULTS

15
Lancs and Cheshire Open Show
Mrs Paula Wilson (Valleyhaven)
Smooth Collies Mrs Julia Swann (Swandale)
BIS - Mrs V Anderton (Karava)
RESULTS

Hitchin and District CS
Rough Collies - Alison Feetham (Lioara)
CRITIQUE

16 17 18 19
Online entries closing for Guildford and District CS
20

21
Collie Club of Wales Open Show
Rough Collies - Ms Louise Walker (Starlenga)
Smooth Collies - Ms K Arrowsmith (Saganan)
SAC Mrs D Finney
(Bahatiview)
RESULTS

Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs W Brodie (Shanaburn)
SAC - Ann French (Breckamore)
RESULTS

22
Online entries closing for Burton on Trent KA
23
Online entries closing for LKA 12 noon
24 25 26
Midland Counties Ch Show
Rough Collies - Mrs B A White
RESULTS
27

28
London Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Michelle Mitchell (Avonfair)
Smooth Collies - Bob Gay (Yagane)
BIS/Referee - Jane Margetts (Collingvale)
SAC - Glenys Plank
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for L & P Ch Show

29 30
Postal entries closing for Collie Association Ch Show
31        

November 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1 2

3
Online entries closing for L & P Ch Show

4
Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland -
Rough Collies - Mrs H Brotherton (Alauna) (No CC's)
RESULTS

Postal entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

5 6
Online entries closing for Collie Association Ch Show
7 8 9 10
Postal entries closing for Midland Collie Club Open Show
11
Online entries closing for British Collie Club Open Show

12
Burton on Trent KA
Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
Online entries close 22nd October

Guildford and District CS - Rough and Smooth Collies - Mr S Broadhead (Rebeljake)
Classes supported by London Collie Club
Online entries close 19th October

Online entries closing for Southport and Birkdale

13 14 15 16 17
Online entries closing for Midland Collie Club Open Show

18
Wrexham and District Kennel Society Open Show
Rough Collie and Shetland Sheepdog Judge Eleri Bluck
Schedule/Entries

Edwinstowe and District CS Open Show
Rough Collies - Mike Davies (Sabiha)
RESULTS

19
L & P Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs Margaret Masterman (Santerman)
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr Dave Weller (Evad)
Smooth Collies - Mrs Isobel Griffiths (Alopex)
BIS/Referee - Mr Stephen Clark (Derbypark)
RESULTS

20 21 22 23 24 25
Southport and Birkdale
Rough Collies and Shetland Sheepdogs - Linda James (Jamesfair)
RESULTS

26
Collie Assocation Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Miss S M Telford
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs C Waterhouse
Smooth Collies - Mrs J Milligan
Referee - Mrs L Salt
RESULTS

Stroud and District CS
Rough and Smooth Collie Judge Linda McCormick (Lynmack)
Online entries close 26th October

Online entries closing for Boston

27 28 29 30
Online entries closing for Luton Canine Association
   

December 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1

2
British Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs D Rowan (Rowancrest) /Smooth Collies - Mr N Price (Landover)
RESULTS

Exonian CA, Matford Centre, Exeter - Rough Collies - Mrs S Presdee
Online entries close 5th November

3
Woolwich Bexley and District
Rough Collies - A Tyler (Aspera)
Online entries close 6th November


Online entries closing for Coventry Premier Open Show

4 5 6
Postal entries closing for Manchester
7 8 9
Ladies Kennel Association
Rough Collies - Mrs A C Hollywood
Smooth Collies - Mr J G Francis
RESULTS
10
Midland Collie Club Open Show
Judge - Pauline Hornby (Tanzenny)

SAC - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
SHOW CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
11 12 13
Online entries closing for Manchester
14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27
Wealdstone and Northolt C.S to be held at The Montem Leisure Centre, Slough Berks SL1 2QG
Rough Collies - Paula Wilson (Valleyhaven)
28 29 30
Luton Canine Association
Rough and Smooth Collies - Grant B. Carter (Benjique)
Online entries close 30th November
31            


2018

January 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Coventry Ladies Premier Open Show
Rough and Smooth Collies - Marina Scott (Belsmard)
Online entries close 3rd December
2
3 4
Boston and District
Rough Collies - Keith Baldwin
Online entries close 26th November
5 6

7
Heywood and Radcliff
To be held at St Helens Leisure Centre
Kay Hateley (Mohnesse)
Rough Collies
SCHEDULE

EACA COLLIE OF THE YEAR

8 9 10 11 12 13
14
Nuneaton and District CS
Rough and Border Collies - Paula Wilson (Valleyhaven)
15 16 17 18 19 20
Manchester
Rough Collies - Dianna Spavin
Smooth Collies Mrs F Kaye
Postal entries close 6th December
Online entries 13th December
21 22
Online entries closing for Crufts
23 24 25 26
Online entries closing for Matlock Open Show
27
British Collie Club Rough Collie of the Year
Judges - Mrs Sam Wrisdale, Mr Mervyn Casling, and Mr Joe Smith

28
Coalville and District
Shelley Skinner (Nikal)
Rough Collies, Smooth Collies, Border Collies, Bearded Collies & Shetland Sheepdogs
Entries

29 30 31      

February 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2 3
Rugby and District CS
Rough Collie Judge Gina Stilwell (Bellawave)
Online entries close 7th January
4
East Kent
to be held at Maidstone
Rough Collies - Kay Hateley (Mohnesse)
5 6 7 8 9

10
Midland Collie Club Ch Show
Judges - Rough Collie Dogs - Mr P D Amos
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr C Dancoisne (France)
Referee - Miss T Goodwin

11

Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mark Williams (Kelmbri)


Online entries closing for Wath, West Melton and District CS Open Show

12 13 14 15 16 17
National Working and Pastoral Breeds Open Show - Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
18
Matlock & District Canine Sociey Open Show
Rough Collies - Hayden Feetham
Online entries close 26th January
19 20 21 22 23 24
25
London and Provincial Collie Club Open Show
Judge (Rough & Smooths) Mrs Jan Milligan (Alfsden)
SAC - Mrs Gina Stillwell

26 27 28      

March 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2

3
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J Morgan
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs B Hayward
Smooth Collies - Mr J Geddes

Wath, West Melton and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Veronica Avory (Terrica)
Online entries close 11th February

4
Folkestone Hythe and District CS Open Show
Rough Collie Judge K Arrowsmith (Saganan)
Online entries close 16th February
5
Online entries closing for Scottish Breeds
6 7 8
Crufts
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs F Kaye
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr B House
Smooth Collies - Mrs S A Robertson
Online entries closing 22nd January
9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
SCCofGB Breed Appreciation Day
DETAILS
18
Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies: Mr T Conway (Alwaycon)
SAC Classes : Mrs Wendy Gill

19 20 21 22
Postal entries closing for SCCof GB
23 24
25
Online entries closing Working and Pastoral Breeds of Wales
26 27 28 29
Online entries closing for National Dog Show
30
Edwinstowe and District CS
Rough Collies - Mrs C Howard
Entries via Higham Press

31
Scottish Breeds
Rough Collies - Mrs H Walder
Smooth Collies - Mr R Baker
Online entries close 5th March

April 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

1
West of England Collie Society Open Show -
Rough Collies - Ms L Stinchombe (Delbar)
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Harvey (Wicani)
SAC - Mr R Ware

Online entries closing for SCCofGB

2 4 5 6 7
Collie Club of Wales Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs J Margetts
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs V Cronk
Referee - Mrs C Collins
8 9 10 11 12 13

14
Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr T Iley
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs D McDade
Referee - Mrs A Hassock

Postal entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show

15
EACA Open Show
Ms Fay Hutchins

16 17 18 19 20 21
Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales
Rough Collies - Mrs L Newman
Online entries close 25th March

22
Smooth Collie Club of GB Open Show (held with Collie Association at Baginton)
Smooth Judge: Mrs Jane Gay (Yagane)
Rough Judge: Mr John Geddes (Ingledene)
- SAC (Smooths only) Mrs Hannah Walder
Postal entries close 22nd March
Online entries 1st April

Online entries closing for Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show

23 24 25 26 27
WELKS
Rough Collies - Mr Joe Smith
Smooth Collies - Mrs Carole Smedley
28
29 30          

May 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
2 3 4 5
6
Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr D Smith
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs V Anderton
Smooth Collies - Mr P Bailey
BIS Mr R Searle
Postal entries closing 14th April
Online entries closing 22nd April

7

Banbury and District CS Open Show - Rough Collies - Mr Stephen Webb (Shadowpark)

Online entries closing for Bath Ch Show

8 9 10
11 12

13
Birmingham
Rough and Smooth Collies - Mr N Smith

Online entries close 29th March

Tunbridge Wells & District Canine Society Open Show - Rough Collies - Mrs S Presdee

14 15 16 17 18
Scottish Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mrs K Colman-Smith
Smooth Collies - Mrs H R Gibson
19
Scottish Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr K Young
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr A Scott
Referee - Mrs F Kaye

20
Coventry & District - Rough Collies - Mrs S Presdee
21 22 23 24 25
26
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge Mrs Sonia Saxby
27
Bath Ch Show
Rough Collies - Mr B Makepeace

Online entries close 7th May
28 29 30 31
Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society
Rough Collies - Michelle Davis (Rosschell)
   

June 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
Southern Counties
3 4 5 6 7
8
Three Counties
Rough Collies - Mr M E Taylor
Online entries close 30th April

9

10
London Collie Club Ch Show
Judges
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs A White
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr R Santen
Smooth Collies - Ms G Beaden

Ayrshire Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies: Mrs Irene Grant
SAC Classes: Ms Audrey Boyd

11 12 13 14 15

16
Border Union
Rough Collies - Mrs L D Jones

Smooth Collie of the Year

17 18 19 20 21 22
23
24
Blackpool Ch Show
Rough Collies - Ms G J Lilley

25 26 27 28 29 30
Windsor
Mr M W Haslam

July 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
2
3
4 5 6 7

8
East of England

West of England Collie Society
Rough Collie Dogs - TBC
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J Catliff
Smooth Collies - Mrs F Hutchings
Best in Show - Mrs B Hayward

9 10 11
12 13 14
National Working and Pastoral Breeds
Rough Collies - Mr B Hull
Smooth Collies - Mr D Smith
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22
Midland Collie Club Open Show
New Venue - Brookfields Leisure, Snareshill, Wolverhampton
Judge - Ms Tracey Jackson (Sassari)

SAC - Simon Walder (Hanvale)
23 24 25 26 27 28
29
Leeds
Rough Collies - Mrs J Fort
Smooth Collies - J Starkey
30 31        

August 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1 2 3 4
5
EACA Championship Show
Rough Collie Dogs and Smooths – Natalja Skalin (Skabona)
Rough Collie Bitches & Open Stakes – Mrs E Pryor (Aqualita)
6
Paignton
Rough Collies - Mrs J Stevens
7 8 9 10 11
12 13
Bournemouth
Rough Collies - Mrs C Bailey
14 15 16 17

18
Welsh Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mrs V Geddes
Smooth Collies - Mr K Young

All Ireland Collie and Sheepdog Society
Rough Collies - Mr T Iley

19 20 21 22 23 24 25

26
SKC
TBA

London and Provincial Collie Club Open Show
Judge (Roughs) Mrs Dawn Muir
Smooth Collies and SAC - TBA

27 28 29 30

31
City of Birmingham (1st day)
Smooth Collies - J Peak

 

September 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
     

1
Smooth Collie Club of GB Ch Show - Judge Mrs V Geddes

City of Birmingham
TBA

2
Yorkshire Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge Mr L Bradshaw

Scottish Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Miss P Sibbald

3 4 5 6 7 8
Richmond
Rough Collies - Ms K McDevitt
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Darlington
Rough Collies - Mrs Gael Wilcock
16 17 18 19 20
Driffield
21 22
23
WECS Open Show
Rough Collie Judge - Mrs G Blaikie
24 25 26 27 28 29
Irish Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collies - Mrs L Maxwell

30
Belfast

London Collie Club Open Show
Judges TBC

           

October 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3 4 5
South Wales Kennel
6
Collie Club of Wales Open Show - Rough Collie Judge Mr Gary Clarke
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Lancs and Cheshire Open Show - Rough Collies - Mr Bart Vandaele
14
Portsmouth and Southsea KA
Rough Collies - Jacky Cutler (Lankeela)
15 16 17 18 19 20
Ayrshire Collie Club Ch Show
Judges - Dogs - Mrs Ildiko Muzslai (Double Scotch) Bitches - Mr Peter Muzslai (Double Scotch)
21 22 23 24 25 26
Midland Counties
Rough Collies - Mr A Wight
27
Northumberland and Durham Open Show - Rough Collie Judge - Mrs M Mitchell
28
29 30 31      

November 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2 3
Working and Pastoral Breeds of Scotland
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17

18
London and Provincial Collie Club Ch Show
Rough dogs  (with CCs). Mrs V A Brown DBC CHMIACE
Rough bitches (with CCs) Mrs A Harvey
Smooth Collies (without CCs) Mr Darren Clarke (Peluche)
BIS. Mrs P E Lister

19 20 21 22 23 24
25
Collie Association Ch Show
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J Morgan
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs C Hoier
Referee - Mr T Hayward
26 27 28 29 30  

December 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
      1
British Collie Club Open Show - Rough Collies - Mrs C GIllingham
2 3
4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ladies Kennel Association
Rough and Smooth Collies
- Mr Brian Hawkins
16
Midland Collie Club Open Show
New Venue - Brookfields Leisure, Snareshill, Wolverhampton
Judge - Ms Julie Pembleton

SAC - Shelley Skinner
17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          


2019

January 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
2 3
Boston
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17
Manchester
18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

February 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Midland Collie Club Championship Show
Judges
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs L Salt (Woodlyn)
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs S Withers (Saheltra)
Referee - Mr M Shutt (Tapena)
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    

March 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs G McEntee
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs J Oliver
Smooth Collies - Miss J Fort
BIS Mr D Smith
3 4 5 6 7
8
Crufts
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs C A Smedley
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr J T Catliff
Smooth Collies - Mr A Clarke
9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Scottish Breeds
31            

April 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3 4 5 6
Collie Club of Wales Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs C A Smedley
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs M Walker
Referee - Mrs C Collins

7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Northumberland and Durham Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Ms M Blake
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr R Slater
Referee - Mrs J Oliver
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
West of England Ladies Kennel
28 29 30        

May 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1 2 3 4

5
Lancs and Cheshire Collie Club
Rough Collies - Mrs S Randall
Smooth Collies - Mrs S Wigglesworth

6 7 8 9
Birmingham
Rough Collies - Mr R Gay
Smooth Collies - Mr S Burton
10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
SKC
Rough Collies - Mr W Rogerson
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Bath
Rough Collies - Mr M K Morgan
Smooth Collies - Mr A J Foulston
26 27 28 29 30 31  

June 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
      1
Southern Counties
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Three Counties
Rough Collies - Mr R C Kinsey
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16
Border Union
17 18 19 20 21 22
23
Blackpool
Rough Collies -
Mr A Staniland
24 25 26 27 28
Windsor
29
30            

July 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3 4 5
East of England
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
National Working and Pastoral Breeds
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26
Leeds
27
28 29 30 31      

August 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
  1 2 3
4
East Anglian Collie Association
Ch Show

Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs R McDonald
Rough Collie Bitches - Miss M Mellish
Referee - Miss M J Blake
5
Paignton
6 7 8 9 10
Bournemouth
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Welsh Kennel Club
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Scottish Kennel Club
Rough Collies - Mr K Wilberg
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
City of Birmingham

September 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
4 5 6 7
Richmond
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Darlington
15 16 17 18 19
Driffield
20 21
22
Midland Collie Club Open Show
Rough Collies - Mrs M McCann (Zolkhan)
SAC - TBC
23 24 25 26 27 28
29
Belfast
30          

October 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
South Wales Kennel
Rough Collies - Paula Wilson (Valleyhaven)
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Midland Counties
27 28 29 30 31    

November 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
    1 2
Working and Pastoral Breeds of Scotland
3 4 5 6 7
8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24
Collie Association Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mrs A Hodgson
Rough Collie Bitches - Mr D Smith
Referee - Mr G Duffield
25 26 27 28 29 30

December 2019

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15
Ladies Kennel Association
Rough Collies - Mrs A White
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Hassock
16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        


2020

January 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
Boston
10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 28 30 31  

February 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Midland Collie Club Ch Show
Judges TBC
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17
Manchester
18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
British Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr M Casling
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs V Brown
Smooth Collies - Mrs A Smith
BIS - Mrs E Kitchen

March 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15
16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Scottish Breeds
29 30 31        

April 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
N & D Collie Club Ch Show
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr K Young
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs C Collins
Referee - Mr D Crapper
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26
West of England Ladies Kennel Society
27 28 29 30    

May 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
        1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22
Bath
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

June 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1 2 3 4
Three Counties
5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28
Blackpool
Smooth Collies - Jacky Cutler (Lankeela)
29 30        

July 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
East of England
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  


August 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
          1
2
East Anglian Collie Assocation
Rough Collie Dogs - Mr ME Taylor
Rough Collie Bitches - Mrs U Bergh-Persson
BIS/R - Mrs K Colman-Smith
3 4 5 6 7 8
9
Bournemouth
10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

September 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Richmond
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20
Darlington
21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

October 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
      1 2 3
4
South Wales Kennel
5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

November 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15
16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

December 2020

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
LKA
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DOG SHOW CALENDAR

2021 - Birmingham National Saturday 8th May – Working & Pastoral

 

Stats2